
Pellegrino Books (previously England-

Ashbourne,Derbyshire, UK
(www.PellegrinoBooks.co.uk)
![]()
Pellegrino Books have been offering quality books since 1999. We aim to provide
a range of hardback and specialist soft-
You will find quality first editions, specialist books and books for everyday use on cooking and gardening: also novels and literature. We do not offer cheap paperback books. All our books are sourced, selected and evaluated carefully. We reject any books with serious defects beyond normal ageing. Email us and we can probably find books to meet your needs. Go to Pellegrino Books Home page to search for titles.
Pellegrino Books......................Pellegrino Books....................................Pellegrino
Books -

AQ28
William Caxton, TheFirst English Printer, A biography by Charles knight 1844
LONDON: Charles knight and Co.,
BOUND WITH
The Life of Sir Thomas Gresham, Founder of the Royal Exchange, 1845
LONDON:Charles Knight & Co.




Overall size 4 1/2" x 7". Fine condition overall. A life of William Caxton bound with a Life of Sir Thomas Gresham, who was a mercer at the time of Elizabeth I and founded the Exchange, the precursor to the London Stock Exchange. Tight and in good condition. A good read and it shows signs of wear to the marble board because of this.
£125.00 Caxton, Sir Thomas Gresham, 19th century, leather. A fine read concerning the first English printer and the founder of the London Stock Exchange. Perhaps a book for a financier and those interested in the Stock Exchange ?
AQ29
R E M A I N S of Sir Walter Raleigh: LONDON: Printed for Henry Mortlock at the Phoenix
in St. Paul's Church-




MAXIMS of STATE.Advice to His Son: His Son's Advice to his Father. His Sceptick. Observations concerning the Causes of the Magnificency and Opulency of Cities. Sir Walter Raleigh's Observations touching Trade and Commerce with the Hollander and other Nations; proving that our sea and Land Commodities inrich and strengthen other Countries against our own. His Letters to divers Persons of Quality.
The Prerogative of PARLIAMENTS in England, proved in a Dialogue between a Councellor of State and a Justice of Peace. With the Addition of some LETTERS never Printed before.
In this edition, "The Speech before he was beheaded" is much enlarged, and an account
of the execution has been added. Pagination, pp [2], vi, 342, + [4, adverts] [4,
blank], Port. Frontis.Collation, (gathered in twleves) A-
A very good, clean copy. Recent, very professional rebinding in speckled half calf, with contrasting label marbled boards. Portrait frontispiece...... The Noble and Learned Knight Sr. Walter Raleigh.
PROVENANCE
There is a contemporary inscription above the frontispiece which reads, 'Frances Fitzherbert given by my Lady Harrow , Aug.st y: 31 st 1708'. There are some axioms to the rear blank end paper in the same early hand OUR RESEARCH SUGGESTS THE BOOK MAY HAVE BEEN A BIRTHDAY PRESENT (21st?) for Frances Fitzherbert (died 1765), daughter of John Fitzherbert of Somersal Herbert (Hall) in Derbyshire. We cannot guarantee this information.
History : RALEIGH, Sir Walter, Born of an old family, but of reduced estate. His great fortune dates from his arrival at court, he was to become court favourite. According to the Britannica his tall and handsome person, his caressing manners and his quick wit pleased the queen. The rewards showered on him were out of all proportion to his services in Ireland. He was granted rewards, favour and property. But of course he is famous for his expeditions, not always successful. And he is popularly reckoned to have introduced into England the potato and tobacco.
Raleigh's career was very chequered, the exact cause of Raleigh's disgrace at court is not known, but it was probably due to the Queen's habitual policy of checking one favourite by the promotion of another. The death of the Queen and the accession of James I. were ruinous to Raleigh. He unquestionably took some part in the complication of conspiracies which arose in the first months of James' reign, and was committed to the tower.
Whilst in prison he composed treatises and the first volume of his History of the
world. He secured his release and set out on further adventures, the famous and unsuccessful
to find a gold mine in Guiana. The Britannica describes it thus, The expedition,
on which the wreck of his fortune was spent, was ill-
£325.00 A rare historical document. With original inscription by British aristocracy. Good rebinding.
**AQ14 THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON IN THREE VOLUMES.
Written by James Boswell and published by The Heritage Press in 1963. They come in a marbled slipcase. These books are clean and in Excellent shape. No writing or marks. They appear to not have been read. Books are 9 ½” X 6 ½”, vol. I has 466 pages, vol. II 486 and vol. III has 473 pages. Marginal comments by H. Piozzi. Introduction by Edward Fletcher. Samuel Johnson has works that include frequently cited political tracts, sermons, and poems. Books in fine condition.
......
£75.00 Samuel Johnson
**AQ23
THE HISTORY AND SURVEY OF LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS
FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME
I N FOUR VOLUMES BY B. LAMBERT, PUBLISHED LONDON 1806.
4 VOLUMES BOOKS MEASURE 8 1/2 X 5 1/2 INCHES. BOUND IN FULL LEATHER, ELABORATE GILT TOOLING TO SPINES, HINGE JOINTS ARE CRACKING WITH SOME WEAR, 1 BOARD DETCHED OTHER BOARDS ARE FIRMLY ATTACHED, ALTHOUGH BINDINGS ARE SHOWING SIGNS OF WEAR, IT IS QUITE AN ATTRACTIVLY BOUND SET.
INTERNALLY, VOL 1: FRONTISPIECE+VI+560 PAGES, VOL 2: FRONTISPIECE+557 PAGES
VOL 3:FRONTISPIECE+536 PAGES, VOL 4: LARGE FOLDING MAP+544 PAGES+XLI INDEX
THERE ARE 44 FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS AND 1 LARGE FOLDING MAP MEASURING 29 X 16 INCHES. ABOUT 10 PLATES HAVE HEAVY FOXING, MAP WITH A COUPLE OF SHORT TEARS, OCCASIONAL FOXING OR BROWNING TO TEXT, GENERALLY TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS IN GOOD CLEAN CONDITION.
...
..
OVERALL A EXCELLENT INFORMATIVE SUBSTANTIAL ANTIQUARIAN WORK ON LONDON
This is a fine example of one of the finest editions available
£800.00 History, London, Lambert
**AQ1
John Le Carre (mint signed copy)
The Constant Gardener


£350.00 Le Carre, 1st edition, signed
**AQ3
Blacks Antique Guide to England

Published 1884, Edinburgh
One in a series of Guide books published in the late 19th century by Black's of Edinburgh. Popular tourist guide for the time, listing plans of towns,tourist attractions and popular train routes. 544 pages, with additional 102 pages of advertisements from the era. Cloth binding is separating from the spine but otherwise it provides a fascinating look into Victorian life in England. Binding loose, but a fascinating books for anyone interested in Victorian railway England.
£30.00 Tourism, tourist guides, town plans, England.
**AQ4A
Vol 3 of 4, London: Fisher, Son, & Jackson, 1832
£50.00 portraits, famous people, paintings, London
**AQ4B
Vol 4 of 4, London: Fisher, Son, & Jackson, 1833
Size 4to. (10 3/4" x 7 1/2") Half calf, marbled boards and edges. A bit scuffed and
bumped, but sound. Consisting of 36 finely engraved portraits each with tissue guard,
and an accompanying biographical sketch, varying from 4-
£50.00 portraits, famous people, paintings, London
**AQ5
Works of Ben Johnson in 6 Volumes (vol 1)
Printed by J Walthoe et.al., London
Charles Hutt, Bookseller, Clement's Inn Gateway, London, W.C., 1716 reprint of 1692 original.
512 pages. Leather calf, gilt edging. Pasted reference in the front also that describes a 1640 work by Ben Johnson and item #444 the Works published in 1716, valued at 8 pounds at the time. Interior condition of the book is good with woodcuts. Exterior cover spine has been rebound many years ago in a musline cloth and partial leather. Rubbing to all edges, corners, etc.. Otherwise a fascinating and important early work by Johnson. A fascinating look at the playwrite who was a contemporary of Shakespeare. The book shows its age but is a piece of history.
£85.00 Ben Johnson
**AQ6
Death is a Lonely Business BY Ray Bradbury


Signed 1st Edition by the well-
This handsome leather bound volume is a limited first edition that has been privately
printed and personally signed by RAY BRADBURY exclusively for members of The Signed
First Edition Society; MINT CONDITION; All gilt edges; Gilt design & lettering; Raised
Hubs; Silk ribbon page-
This signed limited first edition has been published by special arrangement with Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. and GRAFTON BOOKS; C. 1983 By RAY BRADBURY; Published by Franklin Library; Under the small illustration on the Title Page are the words 'FIRST EDITION' : a very nice collector's copy
£120.00 Sci-
**AQ7
A. M. Stirling
Coke of Norfolk and his Friends. Published in London and New York by the John Lane Company 1912.
Contains an account of the life of Thomas William Coke (1754-
Marble inner front cover, Title page complete with portrait of the Earl by Gainsborough with tissue guard.Red cloth binding, spine slightly worn at corners.Pages showing age, but in good condition overall. A definite biography of one of the prime political movers of the 19th Century both in the United Kingdom and the United States.
£45.00 Politics,19th Century, Leicester, Holkham,Coke of Norfolk
**AQ8
The Court of King James The First, (Vol II)
by Dr. Godfrey Goodman, Bishop of Gloucester; (1583-
London: Printed by Samuel Bentley, Bangor House, Shoe Lane.
to Which are added, Letters Illustrative of the Personal History Of The Most Distinguished Characters In The Court of That Monarch And His Predecesors. Now first Published From The Original Manuscripts. By John S. Brewer, M.A. of Queen's College, Oxford. In Two Volumes, Vol. II, London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, Publisher Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1839.
The page opposite the title page has an engraving of Queen Elizabeth. The picture itself is in very good condition. There is discoloration around the picture, but not on the actual picture itself. Below the picture in faint script it reads: Queen Elizabeth, From the Original by N. Hilliard in the popelsion (??) of Rev. R. Newcomer of Ruthin Denbighshire. This book has 424 pages and ends with the words "THE END". The spine cover is loose and torn in places. There is age spotting throughout the book but all the pages are still easily readable. Topics covered include the death of Queen Elizabeth I and the Gunpowder Plot (Guy Fawkes).
The spine reads: BP Goodman's Memoirs of His Own Times. This book is has a reddish colored leather cover with floral scroll border design.
£30.00 Kings of England, James I, histories,
**AQ9
Irwin's Travels
RARE AND HISTORIC EAST INDIA COMPANY JOURNAL TO EGYPT AND ARABIA, 1780,
FIRST EDITION !


From a notable Maine collection of historic books, this rare FIRST PRINTING of the scarce "A SERIES OF ADVENTURES in the course of A VOYAGE UP THE RED SEA"
Printed in 1780, this desirable book documents the travels of Eyles Irwin through his letters "to a lady", in a journal style. According to research, he was in India in 1773, at the age of 19, working for the famous "East India Company". A published poet at that young age and a favorite of the East India Company, Irwin was sent from Madras to Africa in 1777, when he was 25. This FIRST EDITION contains 4 steel engraved views of his travels and folding maps, all in excellent condition. There is some foxing, although slight. The covers are detached but with overall condition good for its age. In the main, the detailed text is an account of Irwin's Red Sea voyage which came to an abrupt halt when his ship was captured by pirates. He and the passengers were then forced to cross the desert between the Red Sea coast to the Nile River. Along the way he encountered maurauding tribes, bandits and had other harrowing experiences.
This is a rare 1st edition of this book.
£499.00 First editions, adventures, voyages, travels
**AQ10
Edition du Louvre -
Number 810 of 1000 sets. Published in 1895 by Metropolitan Publishing Co.
Incomplete set includes 13 volumes:
1-
2-
4-
6-
8-
10-
11-
12-
Dark blue hardcover books have black & white illustrations, gilt-
For sale separately Dumas, adventure stories, Iron Mask, Three Musketeers, Three Guardsmen authors
**AQ11
The Birds of the West of Scotland 1871 -
...
By Robert Gray , Glasgow: Thomas Muray & Son 520 Pages. 8.00 inches x 6.00 inches.
Leather Spine & Corners. Marbled Sides. A Rare Book of Birds of Scotland . This rare
first-
The author was the secretary to the Natural History Society of Glasgow and a member of the British Ornithologists' Union.
There are 15 excellent tinted lithograph illustrations, including scenes of Scottish landscapes and of Scottish birds.
The text presents full details of the birds of western Scotland and the Hebrides, including eagles, falcons, owls, gulls, geese, etc. The book is handsomely crafted. The cover's marbled design is repeated on the endpapers. The top edge of the pages is gold. The spine is decorated in gold, with 5 raised bands. There is a full index. The title page, preface page, and dedication page all list the 1871 publication date. This is the first edition.
This book is an excellent addition to any bookshelf . Very Nice Condition. Text pages are bright, fresh and clean. The illustrations have some light foxing, primarily to the margins and to the blank backs of the illustrations. No page tears. Hinges are excellent. Pages are securely bound. Canada goose bookplate on front pastedown endpaper
-
£140.00 First editions, Gray, birds, Scotland, engravings
**AQ12
HEADLEY, J.T.: STANLEY'S ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF AFRICA

Empire Pub. Co. No ed. stated. 1882 copyright. HB No dj. 483 pages. VG. A lovely old book with gold stamped titles and decorations on leather spine, wear to top and bottom. Illustrated. Covers have corner and edge wear but inside is clean and tight. Decorated endpapers. The full account of two famous expeditions of Henry Stanley including Stanley's final journey down the Congo.
£155.00 Stanley, expeditions, Africa, Congo
**AQ13
ON THE OLD ROAD, Two volumes, by JOHN RUSKIN..
Published by The Society of French and English Literature...No publication date is
given, but it appears to be in the late 1800's...Limited Edition of 1000 copies,
this being number 318. These are Volumes 27 -
£125.00 (2 vol) John Ruskin, philosophy, art, literature
Purchase: please e-
The Chronicles of Scotland, by Robert Lindsay of Pitscottie

Published from Several Old Manuscripts, Two Vols. LEATHER (Robert Lindsay) Dalyell, John Graham (Editor)
CONDITION: VG/ no DJs PUBLISHER: Arnold Constable et al. PLACE: Edinburgh and London DATE PUB: 1814
EDITION: 1st SIZE/TYPE: Large 8vo PAGES: xxxi; 639p (LEATHER)
Chronicles of James II to James VI of SCOTLAND and First of GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
TWO VOLUMES, 3/4 LEATHER, UNIFORMLY BOUND, 5" by 8", marbeled paper boards, dark-
"ressaived the ordour of the Garter (at) Elsenore." TITLE PAGE READS: EDINBURGH, PRINTED BY GEORGE RAMSAY & CO. for Archibald Constable & Co., Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, LONDON. The two leather volumes are superbly printed and bound, and very well preserved.
£350.00 SOLD Kings of Scotland, Scottish history, James II, James III, James IV, James V, James VI, James I of England
**AQ15
THE FENLAND, PAST AND PRESENT,



BY MILLER & SKERTCHY Wisbech: Leach & Son, London: Longmans, 1878. Tall thick 8vo., original green cloth pictorially decorated in gilt and black on upper cover, xxxil, (650)pp. "Illustrated with Engravings, maps and diagrams." Including a frontis in color, folding plates and a folding map. Professionally rebacked with the original spine laid down, new e/papers, o/w a near fine copy. This work is divided into the following sections; geographical sketch; prehistoric inhabitants of Britain; the Fens; The Wash; climate, botany; fauna; modern fauna; sanitary conditions of the Fens; antiquarian relics and geology. In the preface the authors state that they "have conducted extensive meteorological observation and travelled over every acre of the Fenland.". A big book (2kg) and scholarly detailed text for the local history collector.
£175.00 botany, biology, plants, plant life, fauna, flora, flowers, climate, the Fenland, geology.
**AQ16
John Tillotson : Complete Works


The works of the late Lord Archbishop of Canterbury: containing fifty four sermons
and discourses on several occasions. Together with the rule of faith, being all that
were published by his Grace himself, and now collected into one volume. To which
is added, an alphabetical table of the principal matters. London: Printed for T.
Woodward. 1704. Thick Folio. Lightly rubbed at extremities, else fine condition.
Contemp. full polished blue leather, elaborate French-
PROVENANCE
This book carries a book plate with the name Edward Miller Mundy. This gentleman
was a member of the family living at Markeaton Hall in Derby in England. Their daughter
was Georgiana Elizabeth Mundy (dec 20 Sept 1822). In 1807, Georgiana married Henry
Pelham-
Thus: this book was owned by the father-
£550.00 Archbishop of Canterbury, religion
**AQ17
The history of the NORMAN CONQUEST
by Edward A Freeman 2nd edition 1870
...
6 large volumes : Oxford Clarendon Press. In fair to good condition.
A definitive scholarly study of the history surrounding the Norman Conquest by William I. The accounts consider the period from 449AD to the death of King Stephen in 1154 + historical analysis. Important reading for the scholar or history enthusiast. Brown cloth faded covers. Some chipping to edges of spines. Otherwise in good condition. Each volume of around 800 pages with volume 6 as index. Quality of content far exceeds appearance.
History, Normans,Norman,Conquest,William the Conqueror,England
£250 SOLD.
**AQ18
Customs of London
Harding and Wright Printers , St. Johns Square, London 1811


Otherwise called Arnold's Chronicle,containing a account of the charters,liberties,laws,constitutions and customs of the City of London in and around the early 16th Century.A fascinating historical document, the book also has listings of the sherrifs and bailiffs of the capital since the reign of King Richard the First some three hundred years previous along with major births, deaths, executions,hangings and other royal and political events.
The book is an EX-
£375.00
History,London,Sherriffs,Bailiffs,Richard Lionheart,Edward Longshanks etc..
Purchase: please e-
**AQ19
A.R Bramston and A.C.Leroy
Historic Winchester -
Published by Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1882. Contains a complete history of
the ancient city from its foundings by the celtic Britons through to publication
date. Would appeal to local historians as the historical detail is very throrough
and runs in chronological date order. Owner inscription on inner page reads 'Juryford
School July 1883' with several owners names-
£85.00 Winchester, captal cities, England, Anglo-
AQ20
The Resurrection by Leo Tolstoy (signed copy)
The cloth edition is signed in the front by Leo Tolstoy. We have independent verification of his signature. Front cloth cover has slight corner bumping and slight mark. Otherwise good. Title page missing
.
We can provide evidence of Tolstoy's signature to verify the inside inscription.
£125 Signed copy
**AQ21
Our English Cathedrals BY Rev.James Sibree
Volume 2 -
Lippincott, Philadelphia. Inscribed Katherine van Allen
Our English Cathedrals: Their Architectural beauties and Characteristics and Their Historical Associations, Popularly described (vol. 2): Southern Regions accomplishes precisely what it aims to do: provide comprehensive compendium of the Cathedrals of Southern UK (England, Wales). Cathedrals covered include the aforementioned St. Paul's (London) and Canterbury, and the cathedrals of York, Durham, Oxford, Carlisle, Ripon, Lincoln, Southwell, Gloucester, Worcester, Norwich, Chester, Liverpool, St. Albans, Exeter and many more.
There are detailed pictures of the outside and inside of every cathedral, taken from many different angles and views. Careful attention is paid to the history of each cathedral, the manner in which it is constructed and the style of architecture (there is a glossary of arch. terms in the back). Other chapter discuss the grouping of cathedrals in geographic categories, its evolution from Saxon influence, and its mindspring from medieval genius, There is also a discussion of the relevance in cathedrals "now and then," as well of English poetry and prose. Maps, plans and illustrations (vintage photos on glossy pages) are included. Book is hardbound in cloth boards with gold lettering on the spine. The ridges on the spine are bent slightly and there is some fading, as well as some staining of the cover. The corners are bumped slightly. Front hinge is slightly shaken, but far from coming apart. Pages are hand cut and in good condition. Published by JB Lippincott of Philadelphia in 1910. 286pgs. Overall in very good condition. An excellent addition to any fine collection of architecture or religious history books.
£25.00 cathedrals, England
Edward Wedlake Brayley, John Britton.
THE LATE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT AND PALATIAL EDIFICES OF WESTMINSTER.
...
...
London, John Weale, 1835. Measures 5 1/2" x 8 3/4". Hardcover. 362 pages.
Black & white frontispiece. Numerous black & white illustrations. Bound in original
half leather with raised bands and gilt titles and decorations. Cover condition :
has corners bumped and rubbed, wear to top, fore and bottom edges. Spine worn at
top and bottom edges as shown. Front hinge cracked between front free endpaper and
half-
£85.00 SOLD London, England, Westminster, engravings,history
**AQ24
Robert Chambers
WALKS IN EDINBURGH -
...
Edinburgh, William Hunter, 1829. Hardcover. 315 pages.
Black & white frontispiece. Bound in original half leather with raised bands, gilt
titles and decorations. Marbled endpapers,Pages uncut. Corners are slightly bumped
and rubbed and the front and rear joint is cracked, however the binding is tight.
A few pages have some damp staining, otherwise text is clean throughout. From the
Preface, "The present Work will be found to contain a considerable quantity of information,
not formerly embodied in books descriptive of Edinburgh, -
£125.00 British Isles, 19th century, Old town map, maps, New town,St. Marys,Gabriels Road, Edinburgh, tourist guide
**AQ25
The Practical Preacher Consisting of Selected Discourses. Vol III
LONDON, Printed by T Becket & PA Dehondt at Tully's Head in the Strand, 1762 Leather bound volume. Fascinating report of church sermons delivered between the late 15th and early 16th century. A fascinating insite into life in London at that time, by a report of what was being preached from the pulpit. Slight splitting to joint of front cover, but otherwise in good condition for age.
£55.00 London,preachers, 17th century
**AQ26
Hubbard, Elbert.A William Morris Book

East Aurora, New York: The Roycrofters. 1907. First Trade Edition. Octavo (8.5" X 5.5"), 67 pages and [1], colophon. Original one quarter maroon suede and grey paper covered boards (hardcover) with gilt lettered leather spine label. Top edge gilt, ribbon marker sewn in. Condition: Covers moderately soiled, suede backstrip slightly faded at the upper extremities, three corners just rubbed through, otherwise Very Good.
£75.00........Art & Crafts
**AQ27
William Blake. SONGS OF INNOCENCE.


London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust. Undated (1954). Full orangish-
The Trianon Press archive has been sold, the stock distributed, and all titles are
out-
Marbled paper slipcase slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper,
otherwise, a fine copy.
£255.00 William Blake
Sir William Jardine
The Naturalist's Library. Ornithology. Vol. VII. Birds of Western Africa.

1837 1st edition, Edinburgh. Published by Lizars.
Overall size 4 1/2" x 7". Fine condition overall. 32 meticulously hand coloured engravings
of tropical birds in fine condition, engraved and hand coloured title page, and engraved
portrait of Bruce. This is the 1st edition (title pages dated 1837) which has superior
colouring to the later editions. Tissue guards present. 287 pages of text substantially
UNCUT (text and plates untrimmed for the tallest possible state) including the memoir
of Bruce, as well as an advertisement from the publisher. Bound in the publisher's
original plum coloured cloth. A very nice example of the 1st edition -
£165.00 SOLD Jardine, birds, Africa, engravings.